Now Playing Tracks

Tom Morello

Birth Name: Thomas Baptiste Morello

Birthday:  May 30, 1964

Few rock guitarists in the 1990s were as groundbreaking as Tom Morello, who incorporated a myriad of different styles into his own playing. Best known for his performance as lead guitarist in Rage Against The Machine and Audioslave he also performs solo material sporadically under his political folk alter ego, The Nightwatchman, and ultimately got involved in a side project called Street Sweeper Social Club.

Trivia

He attended Harvard University and earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in Social Studies.

Adam Jones was his high school classmate; Morello introduced Jones and Maynard James Keenan to Danny Carey, who would come to form the band Tool.

 He is a huge fan of Piece of MindAlice CooperLed Zeppelin, and Black Sabbath.

45 notes

  1. panacotta-fugo reblogged this from musicsapiens
  2. six2vii reblogged this from ipodchick
  3. ipodchick reblogged this from blackrockandrollmusic
  4. blackrockandrollmusic reblogged this from musicsapiens
  5. jaboart reblogged this from musicsapiens
  6. nachos-con-sabor-a-caca reblogged this from musicsapiens
  7. gymclassheromile reblogged this from musicsapiens
  8. richardfiretw reblogged this from musicsapiens
  9. neptuneclouds reblogged this from musicsapiens
  10. itsmejoshb reblogged this from mjnorona
  11. cenas-e-coisas-606 reblogged this from musicsapiens
  12. mjnorona reblogged this from spillingblood
  13. realistortion reblogged this from fuckyeahratm
  14. everything-suxx reblogged this from fuckyeahratm
  15. mattiepeepz reblogged this from fuckyeahratm
  16. seeyouspacecowb0y reblogged this from spillingblood
  17. spillingblood reblogged this from fuckyeahratm
  18. fuckyeahratm reblogged this from musicsapiens
  19. pablohx reblogged this from musicsapiens
  20. mysicksmallworld reblogged this from musicsapiens
  21. fitzepic reblogged this from musicsapiens
  22. sei-la-mil-tretas-mano reblogged this from musicsapiens
  23. dissectedbyrighteousness reblogged this from musicsapiens
  24. zeroinsanity reblogged this from musicsapiens
  25. the-funk-is-with-me reblogged this from musicsapiens
  26. bnj000 reblogged this from musicsapiens
  27. penya21 reblogged this from musicsapiens
  28. musicsapiens posted this
To Tumblr, Love Pixel Union