Now Playing Tracks

Billy Corgan

Birth Name: William Patrick Corgan

Birthday:  March 17, 1967

American singer, songwriter, guitarist and occasional poet. Corgan is the vocalist and lead guitarist for alternative rock band The Smashing Pumpkins. When the band broke up in 2000, he went on to form the short-lived Zwan with former Pumpkins drummer Jimmy Chamberlin. Corgan reformed The Smashing Pumpkins with Chamberlin in 2006. Chamberlin departed the band in March 2009, leaving Corgan as the only original member.

Trivia

Growing up, Corgan was a self-confessed loner who collected baseball cards..

“It could have been any vegetable,” Corgan once said when asked about the origin of his band’s name.

When discussing guitar technique, Corgan once said, “One of the most genius things my dad ever told me was that I should never learn to play like anybody else.”

19 notes

  1. brozor reblogged this from musicsapiens
  2. jesus-took-my-wheel reblogged this from musicsapiens
  3. grungechetumadre reblogged this from fugaaaaaaaazi
  4. fugaaaaaaaazi reblogged this from musicsapiens
  5. the-existential-narcissist reblogged this from musicsapiens and added:
    ngl i like him better with hair
  6. turdfergusonn reblogged this from musicsapiens
  7. musicsapiens posted this
To Tumblr, Love Pixel Union